CLA-2-11:RR:NC:1:236 A87572

Ms. April J. Collier

Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.

18303 8th Avenue South

Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of rice starch from Belguim and from Thailand

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated August 30, 1996, on behalf of your client Tokai Denpun USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicated that the sample submitted is a rice starch composed of modified waxy rice starch powder.

The applicable subheading for rice starch will be 1108.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for starches; inulin:... Other starches:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division